View All News
North Division
Team W L % GB
WAT 51 19 .729 0
DUL 43 27 .614 8
WIL 41 29 .586 10
MAN 38 32 .543 13
STC 36 34 .514 15
ROC 28 42 .400 23
ALX 24 46 .343 27
TB 24 49 .300 30
...Standings...
South Division
Team W L % GB
LAK 44 26 .629 0
LAC 43 27 .614 1
MAD 41 29 .586 3
EC 33 37 .471 11
WRP 31 39 .443 13
WIS 29 41 .414 15
BC 29 41 .414 15
GB 28 42 .400 16
UPDATE:
  • Growlers Welcome New Mascot Barlee to the Family
  • New Kingfish mascot named King Elvis the First
  • Interactive Accessible Seating Area added to Witter Field
  • NWL Expansion affiliate in Kenosha to be called the Kingfish
  • NWL Expansion Affiliate in Kalamazoo to be named the Growlers
  • Northwoods League Announces 2014 Schedule
  • Former La Crosse Logger Max Scherzer wins the 2013 AL Cy Young Award
  • Northwoods League to celebrate 21st Season in 2014
Seasons
League Menu
Teams
use the links to the left to share this

St. Cloud River Bats vs Alexandria Beetles: 0-11

 

 
Boxscore | Boxscore Text Version | Gamelive
St. Cloud River Bats Alexandria Beetles
0
  1 2 3 4 5 R H E
St.Cloud 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 1
Alexandria 11 0 0 0 0 11 14 0
11

Game Info

  • Winning Pitcher: 15 - Lindsey Caughel
  • Losing Pitcher: 25 - Josh Smith
  • Save Pitcher:
  • Date: 08/07/2010
  • Start Time: 06:05 PM
  • Duration: 2:22
  • End Time: 08:27 PM
  • Plate Umpire: Dusty Mosely
  • Field Umpire #1: Aaron Forstner
  • Field Umpire #2:
  • Field Umpire #3:
  • Location: Knute Nelson Memorial Park
  • Attendance: 1021
  • Weather: HOT, High 80's
  • Comments: Beetles Monday Starter vs ROC: Kolby Wood (Michigan) River Bats Monday Starter vs MAN: Austen Wisroth (Wayne St)

Batting Stats

St.Cloud
# Batter P AB R H RBI BB SO AVG
7 Aplin, A CF 2 0 1 0 0 0 .306
2   Alexander, J PH 1 0 1 0 0 0 .240
41 Barnes, A DH 3 0 1 0 0 0 .244
9 Nyisztor, S SS 3 0 1 0 0 0 .303
16 Rodriguez, D 1B 2 0 0 0 0 0 .305
22 Benke, J LF 2 0 0 0 0 0 .235
21 Marks, D 3B 2 0 0 0 0 0 .243
23 Garver, M C 1 0 1 0 1 0 .227
5 Boykin, B RF 1 0 1 0 1 0 .233
31 Kwak, K 2B 2 0 0 0 0 0 .000
  19 0 6 0 2 0  
Alexandria
# Batter P AB R H RBI BB SO AVG
8 Alvarez, M 2B 3 1 1 1 1 0 .280
28 Lowenstein, M 1B 3 2 3 1 1 0 .270
3 Semien, M SS 4 2 2 3 0 0 .286
22 Tanis, J 3B 4 1 2 1 0 0 .331
10 Roberson, T DH 4 1 3 1 0 0 .337
19 Davis, T C 3 1 1 0 1 0 .299
13 Miller, W LF 2 1 0 1 1 2 .259
27 Bunting, C CF 4 1 2 1 0 0 .248
23 Mattea, D RF 2 1 0 1 1 1 .168
  29 11 14 10 5 3  

Batting
2B: M.Garver (4).
Team LOB: 6.

Fielding
A: S.Nyisztor (157), D.Marks 2 (43).
E: K.Kwak (1).
PO: A.Aplin 2 (70), S.Nyisztor (100), D.Rodriguez 4 (191), M.Garver 3 (123), B.Boykin (88), K.Kwak 4 (14).
TC: A.Aplin 2 (76), S.Nyisztor 2 (271), D.Rodriguez 4 (224), D.Marks 2 (109), M.Garver 3 (138), B.Boykin (96), K.Kwak 5 (15).
  Batting
2B: M.Semien (13), T.Davis (15).
HP: W.Miller (8).
RBI: M.Alvarez (10), M.Lowenstein (22), M.Semien 3 (28), J.Tanis (29), T.Roberson (29), W.Miller (24), C.Bunting (12), D.Mattea (14).
Team LOB: 9.

Fielding
A: M.Alvarez (133), M.Lowenstein (24), M.Semien 3 (156), W.Miller (7), L.Caughel (10).
DP: 1 (M. Lowenstein(1B) - M. Semien(SS)).
PO: M.Alvarez (89), M.Lowenstein 7 (444), M.Semien 3 (90), W.Miller (98), C.Bunting 2 (84), D.Mattea (38).
TC: M.Alvarez 2 (228), M.Lowenstein 8 (476), M.Semien 6 (261), W.Miller 2 (109), C.Bunting 2 (89), D.Mattea (41), L.Caughel (13).

Pitching Stats

St.Cloud
# Pitcher IP H R ER BB SO ERA
25   Smith, J 0.1 6 9 9 3 0 5.45
20 Salfer, Z 2.2 5 2 2 0 0 2.31
6 Casey, J 1.0 1 0 0 2 2 3.75
32 Olson, E 1.0 2 0 0 0 1 10.00
  5 14 11 11 5 3  
Alexandria
# Pitcher IP H R ER BB SO ERA
15 Winning Pithcer  Caughel, L 5.0 6 0 0 2 0 2.47
  5 6 0 0 2 0  

Pitching
BF: J.Smith 10, Z.Salfer 14, J.Casey 6, E.Olson 5.
P-S: J.Smith 37-16, Z.Salfer 41-24, J.Casey 30-17, E.Olson 20-11.
  Pitching
BF: L.Caughel 21.
P-S: L.Caughel 66-41.

Play by Play: 1 2 3 4 5

Top of 1st St. Cloud River Bats
#7 Andrew Aplin Ball, Ball, Called Strike, Swinging Strike, Ball, 7 Andrew Aplin advances to 1st (1B 7)
#41 Austin Barnes Foul, Foul, Foul, Ball, Foul, Ball, Ball, 41 Austin Barnes putout (F-6) for out number 1
#9 Steve Nyisztor Ball, 9 Steve Nyisztor advances to 1st (1B 7), 7 Andrew Aplin advances to 2nd (9)
#16 Devon Rodriguez Ball, Ball, 16 Devon Rodriguez putout (3 Dp) for out number 2, 7 Andrew Aplin putout (3-6 DP) for out number 3
Runs: 0, Hits: 2, Errors: 0, LOB: 1
Bottom of 1st Alexandria Beetles
#8 Mikel Alvarez Called Strike, Ball, Ball, 8 Mikel Alvarez putout (F-6) for out number 1
#28 Matt Lowenstein Called Strike, Ball, Ball, Ball, Foul, 28 Matt Lowenstein advances to 1st (1B 9)
#3 Marcus Semien 3 Marcus Semien advances to 2nd (2B 7), 28 Matt Lowenstein Scores Earned (3)
#22 Jake Tanis 22 Jake Tanis advances to 1st (1B 7), 3 Marcus Semien Scores Earned (22)
#10 Tim Roberson Ball, Ball, 10 Tim Roberson advances to 1st (1B 9), 22 Jake Tanis advances to 2nd (10)
#19 Taylor Davis Ball, Ball, Ball, 19 Taylor Davis advances to 1st (BB), 10 Tim Roberson advances to 2nd (19), 22 Jake Tanis advances to 3rd (19)
#13 Will Miller Ball, Called Strike, Ball, Ball, 13 Will Miller advances to 1st (BB), 19 Taylor Davis advances to 2nd (13), 10 Tim Roberson advances to 3rd (13), 22 Jake Tanis Scores Earned (13)
#27 Chad Bunting Foul, Foul, 27 Chad Bunting advances to 1st (1B 7), 13 Will Miller advances to 2nd (27), 19 Taylor Davis advances to 3rd (27), 10 Tim Roberson Scores Earned (27)
#23 Derek Mattea Ball, Ball, Ball, 23 Derek Mattea advances to 1st (BB), 27 Chad Bunting advances to 2nd (23), 13 Will Miller advances to 3rd (23), 19 Taylor Davis Scores Earned (23)
#8 Mikel Alvarez Foul, Ball, Called Strike, Ball, 8 Mikel Alvarez advances to 1st (1B 9), 23 Derek Mattea advances to 2nd (8), 27 Chad Bunting advances to 3rd (8), 13 Will Miller Scores Earned (8)
#28 Matt Lowenstein Called Strike
Pitching Substitution 20 Zac Salfer subs for Josh Smith.
#28 Matt Lowenstein 28 Matt Lowenstein advances to 1st (1B 7), 8 Mikel Alvarez advances to 2nd (28), 23 Derek Mattea advances to 3rd (28), 27 Chad Bunting Scores Earned (28)
#3 Marcus Semien Called Strike, Ball, Ball, 3 Marcus Semien advances to 1st (1B 7), 28 Matt Lowenstein advances to 2nd (3), 23 Derek Mattea Scores Earned (3), 8 Mikel Alvarez Scores Earned (3)
#22 Jake Tanis Ball, Foul, Swinging Strike, Ball, Ball, 22 Jake Tanis advances to 1st (1B 8), 3 Marcus Semien advances to 2nd (22), 28 Matt Lowenstein advances to 3rd (22)
#10 Tim Roberson Ball, Foul, Foul, 10 Tim Roberson advances to 1st (FC), 10 Tim Roberson advances to 2nd (E4), 28 Matt Lowenstein Scores Earned (10), 3 Marcus Semien Scores Earned (10), 22 Jake Tanis putout (5-4) for out number 2
#19 Taylor Davis Swinging Strike, Ball, Foul, 19 Taylor Davis putout (6-3) for out number 3
Runs: 11, Hits: 9, Errors: 1, LOB: 1
Northwoods League
View All News
North Division
Team W L % GB
WAT 51 19 .729 0
DUL 43 27 .614 8
WIL 41 29 .586 10
MAN 38 32 .543 13
STC 36 34 .514 15
ROC 28 42 .400 23
ALX 24 46 .343 27
TB 24 49 .300 30
...Standings...
South Division
Team W L % GB
LAK 44 26 .629 0
LAC 43 27 .614 1
MAD 41 29 .586 3
EC 33 37 .471 11
WRP 31 39 .443 13
WIS 29 41 .414 15
BC 29 41 .414 15
GB 28 42 .400 16
UPDATE:
  • Growlers Welcome New Mascot Barlee to the Family
  • New Kingfish mascot named King Elvis the First
  • Interactive Accessible Seating Area added to Witter Field
  • NWL Expansion affiliate in Kenosha to be called the Kingfish
  • NWL Expansion Affiliate in Kalamazoo to be named the Growlers
  • Northwoods League Announces 2014 Schedule
  • Former La Crosse Logger Max Scherzer wins the 2013 AL Cy Young Award
  • Northwoods League to celebrate 21st Season in 2014